CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:N3:360

Ms. Melissa Fox
Vandegrift Inc.
100 Walnut Avenue
Suite 600
Clark, NJ 07066

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s blouse from China

Dear Ms. Fox:

In your letter dated November 11, 2015, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Ann, Inc. Your sample will be returned as requested. Style 24-387279 is a woman’s blouse constructed from 100% polyester non-knitted, non-crocheted, open-work fabric. The garment features a 100% polyester woven fabric lining, a round neckline, short sleeves, and a partial back opening secured with a button closure. The applicable subheading for style 24-387279 will be 6206.40.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Women’s or girls’ blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: Of man-made fibers: Other: Other: Other: Women’s. The rate of duty will be 26.9 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kimberly Rackett via email at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division